Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Qualiart Marketing Agency website, www.qualiart.com.au

Qualiart Agency is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Qualiart Agency is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Introduction

This document sets out the privacy policy of Advisible Pty Ltd ABN 30 155 789 727 (referred to in this privacy policy as ‘Advisible’, ‘we’ ‘us’, or ‘our’).

We take our privacy obligations seriously and we’ve created this privacy policy to explain how we store, maintain, use and disclose personal information.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our storage, maintenance, use and disclosing of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time by posting an updated copy on our website and we encourage you to check our website regularly to ensure that you are aware of our most current privacy policy.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Qualiart customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Types Of Personal Information We Collect

The personal information we collect may include the following:

  • name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • social media information;
  • telephone number and other contact details;
  • age;
  • date of birth;
  • credit card or other payment information;
  • information about your business or personal circumstances;
  • information in connection with client surveys, questionnaires and promotions;
  • your device identity and type, I.P. address, geo-location information, page view statistics, advertising data and standard web log information;
  • information about third parties; and
  • any other information provided by you to us via our website or our online presence, or otherwise required by us or provided by you.

Use Of Your Personal Information

We collect and use personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide goods, services or information to you;
  • for record keeping and administrative purposes;
  • to provide information about you to our contractors, employees, consultants, agents or other third parties for the purpose of providing goods or services to you;
  • to improve and optimise our service offering and customer experience;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or enforce our agreements with third parties;
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you and for the purpose of direct marketing (in accordance with the Spam Act). In this regard, we may use email, SMS, social media or mail to send you direct marketing communications. You can opt out of receiving marketing materials from us by using the opt-out facility provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link);
  • to send you administrative messages, reminders, notices, updates, security alerts, and other information requested by you; and
  • to consider an application of employment from you.

We may disclose your personal information to cloud-providers, contractors and other third parties located inside or outside of Australia. If we do so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient deals with such personal information in a manner consistent with how we deal with it.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Qualiart takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Qualiart does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

Qualiart may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. Qualiart may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Qualiart, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Qualiart may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Qualiart or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Qualiart; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Qualiart, or the public.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Tracking User Behavior

Qualiart may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Qualiart, in order to determine what Qualiartservices are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Qualiart to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

E-mail Communications

From time to time, Qualiart Agency may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from Qualiart Agency or click on a link therein.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Qualiart Agency, you may opt out of such communications by clicking the unsubscribe button from the bottom of any email.

Use of Cookies

The Qualiart website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Qualiart pages, or register with Qualiart site or services, a cookie helps Qualiart to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Qualiart website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Qualiart features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Qualiart services or websites you visit.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Qualiart reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgement of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Qualiart reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Requesting Access Or Correcting Your Personal Information

If you wish to request access to the personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details set out below including your name and contact details. We may need to verify your identity before providing you with your personal information. In some cases, we may be unable to provide you with access to all your personal information and where this occurs, we will explain why. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information within a reasonable timeframe.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us using the contact details set out below and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is secure and protected from misuse or unauthorised access. Our information technology systems are password protected, and we use a range of administrative and technical measures to protect these systems. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those linked websites and we suggest you review the privacy policies of those websites before using them.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about how we handle your personal information held by us, please contact us using the details set out below including your name and contact details. We will investigate your complaint promptly and respond to you within a reasonable timeframe.

Contact Information

Qualiart Agency welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Qualiart has not adhered to this Statement, please contact us during business hours Monday to Friday.

For further information about our privacy policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us on info@qualiart.com.au.

Our privacy policy was last updated on Feb 2024.

plugins premium WordPress
Scroll to Top